Home China Tours | China Theme Tours | Single City Tours| China Hotel| Community| Contact Us| About Us

Chinese Embassy in New Zealand

Chinese Embassy in New Zealand
Address: NO.2-6 GLENMORE STREET, WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND

Tel: 0064-4-4721382

Fax: 0064-4-4990419

Website: http://www.chinaembassy.org.nz

E-Mail: info@chinaembassy.org.nz

Consulate-General of the people’s republic of China Auckland
Address: 630 Great South Road, Greenlane, Auckland
Tel:64-9-5265680 5713080
Fax: 64-9-5794288

What kind of Chinese Visa is eligible to me?
According to your purpose of visit, you may apply for one type of the following Chinese Visas:

Tourist Visa (L Visa)
Tourist Visa (L Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing, visiting relatives or friends, other personal affairs, etc.

Business Visa (F Visa)
Business Visa (F Visa) is issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term studies or an internship for a period of no more than 6 months.

Student Visa (X Visa)
Student Visa (X Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, training or intern practice for a period of more than 6 months.
X visa is usually valid for one entry within 3 months and with no duration of stay (that is 000 day of stay).
Holder of X visa should enter China within the validity of the visa. Holder should go through the formalities for a Residence Permit at a local public security authority within 30 days after entry into China. The period of validity of the Residence Permit is its holder's duration of stay in China.

Employment Visa (Z Visa)
Employment Visa (Z Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, commercial performance or academic exchanges, and to his/her accompanying family members.
Z visa is usually valid for one entry within 3 months and with no duration of stay(that is 000 day of stay). Holder of Z visa should enter China within the validity of the visa. He or she should go through the formalities for a Residence Permit at a local public security authority within 30 days after entry into China. The period of validity of the residence permit is its holder's duration of stay in China.

Crew (C) visa
Crew (C) visa is issued to crewmembers working on board of international trains, airliners or vessels to China.
Two year valid multiple entry C visas could be applied by crewmembers of Northwest, United, Continental, American, Fedex, UPS, Polar Air Cargo and Delta.
Single/double entry visas or 6 months /1 year multiple entry C visas could be issued to crewmembers of other airlines accordingly.

Resident journalist visa (J-1 visa)
J-1 visa is issued to resident foreign journalists in China and their accompanying spouses and minor children.
J-1 visa is usually valid for one entry within 3 months and 000 duration of stay. J-1 visa holders should enter China within the validity of the visa. He or she should go through formalities for a Residence Permit at local public security authorities within 30 days after entry into China. The validity period of the residence permit is the duration of stay of the J-1 visa holder
.
Visiting journalists visa (J-2 visa)
J-2 visa is issued to foreign journalists who visit China for temporary news coverage.

Transit Visa (G visa)
Transit Visa (G visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who is to transit through China on his or her way to a third country(or region) and staying at a Chinese airport for more than 24 hours or needs to leave the airport.
G visa is usually valid for 3 months with single or double entry and 7 days duration of stay. If there is any special requirement, the applicant may make a note on the application form, Visa Officers will make a decision based on circumstance of each case.

Resident Visa (D Visa)
Resident Visa (D Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to reside permanently in China.
D visa is valid for 6 months with single entry and 000 duration of stay. D visa holder should go through formalities for a Permanent Residence Permit at a local public security authority within 30 days after entry into China.

What documentations required for visa application?

Tourist Visa (L Visa)
1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
2. Application form: One neatly completed Visa Application Form with genuine information and signature.
3. Photo: one recently-taken color photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.
4. Proof of bank deposit
5. Air ticket bookings.
Besides the documentations mentioned above, other documentations might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa case by case.

Business (F) Visa
1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
2. Application form: One neatly completed Visa Application Form with genuine information and signature.
3. Photo: one recently-taken color photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.
4. Original Invitation letter from China Company
5. Pakistan Commercial Union Recommendation letter and Proof of Company’s registration
6. Proof of Duty Paid
7. Proof of company bank deposit & personal bank deposit

Note:
(1)This application should summit by the person who are going to apply china visa. The person might be answering the question asked by visa officer.
(2)Visa office have the power to reject your application,  change or cancel the issued China visa without any reason.
(3)please download the application form

Processing Time
1. The regular processing time is 4 working days (e.g. submission on Monday, pick up on Thursday).
2. Express service: 2-3 working days processing. NZD 40 Additional fee
Visa fees
2. Please make the money order payable to Chinese Embassy.
3. Fee list:

 Number of Entry  Citizens of New Zealand   Citizens of other country  American Citizens
 Single Entry  NZD140  NZD60  NZD200
 Double Entries  NZD2190  NZD90  NZD200
 Multiple Entries for 6 Months  AUD280  NZD120  NZD200
 Multiple Entries for 12 Months  AUD420  NZD180  NZD200
Visa fees for some countries may differ from that listed above due to reciprocity, and will be charged accordingly by Chinese Embassy.

Visa Pick-up
On or after the pick-up date specified in the receipt, applicants can pay and pick up their visas themselves or by entrusted persons, travel agencies with the receipt. Pick up time is 1:30PM-4:00PM

Home | Why Choose Us | China Hotels | China Information | China Information | About Us | Contact Us
Copyright 1992-2015 www.tmtravel.cn. All Rights Reserved
Address: 19 E Yameiweibo Square, No.395 Wetern Section of Erhuan Road, Xian , China
Business Email: info@tmtravel.cn
Tour Operator: Xi'an Tianma International Travel Service (XTITS) License NO.L-SNX-GJ00022