Home China Tours | China Theme Tours | Single City Tours| China Hotel| Community| Contact Us| About Us

Chinese Embassy in USA

China Embassy in USA Office Hours:
9:30 am-12:30 pm
1:30 pm-3:00 pm
(Monday - Friday, except holidays)

Visa Application in Washington D.C
For Visa, Passport, Notarization & Authentication, please contact the visa section
Automated Voice System:
(202) 338-6688;
Telephone Consulting Service:
(202) 337-1956
Fax:  (202)  588-9760
Address: 2201 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W. Suite 110, Washington, D.C. 20007
Email:  chnvisa@bellatlantic.net

Visa Application in New York
Telephone Consulting Service:
212-2449456
Address: 520 ,12th Ave. New York,NY 10036


What kind of Chinese Visa is eligible to me?
According to your purpose of visit, you may apply for one type of the following Chinese Visas:

Tourist Visa (L Visa)
Tourist Visa (L Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing, visiting relatives or friends, other personal affairs, etc.
US citizens may apply for a single entry, double entry or multiple entry (valid for 6 months or 12 months) "L" Visa as needed. A Chinese-American born in China (Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau included) may apply for a multiple entry "L" Visa valid for 24 months. A Chinese citizen's spouse or children who is holding US passport may apply for a multiple entry "L" Visa valid for 24 months.

Business Visa (F Visa)
Business Visa (F Visa) is issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term studies or an internship for a period of no more than 6 months.
US citizens may apply for a single entry, double entry or multiple entry (valid for 6 months or 12 months) "F" Visa as needed. US citizens may apply for a Multiple Entry "F" Visa valid for 24 months, if they submit documents proving that they have made an investment in China, or have established a collaboration with a Chinese company (e.g. business license, contracts, a letter of appointment, etc.) or they have been issued "F" visa at least twice within two years, and shall submit copies of the visas.

Student Visa (X Visa)
Student Visa (X Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, training or intern practice for a period of more than 6 months.
X visa is usually valid for one entry within 3 months and with no duration of stay (that is 000 day of stay).
Holder of X visa should enter China within the validity of the visa. Holder should go through the formalities for a Residence Permit at a local public security authority within 30 days after entry into China. The period of validity of the Residence Permit is its holder's duration of stay in China.

Employment Visa (Z Visa)
Employment Visa (Z Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, commercial performance or academic exchanges, and to his/her accompanying family members.
Z visa is usually valid for one entry within 3 months and with no duration of stay(that is 000 day of stay). Holder of Z visa should enter China within the validity of the visa. He or she should go through the formalities for a Residence Permit at a local public security authority within 30 days after entry into China. The period of validity of the residence permit is its holder's duration of stay in China.

Crew (C) visa
Crew (C) visa is issued to crewmembers working on board of international trains, airliners or vessels to China.
Two year valid multiple entry C visas could be applied by crewmembers of Northwest, United, Continental, American, Fedex, UPS, Polar Air Cargo and Delta.
Single/double entry visas or 6 months /1 year multiple entry C visas could be issued to crewmembers of other airlines accordingly.

Resident journalist visa (J-1 visa)
J-1 visa is issued to resident foreign journalists in China and their accompanying spouses and minor children.
J-1 visa is usually valid for one entry within 3 months and 000 duration of stay. J-1 visa holders should enter China within the validity of the visa. He or she should go through formalities for a Residence Permit at local public security authorities within 30 days after entry into China. The validity period of the residence permit is the duration of stay of the J-1 visa holder.

Visiting journalists visa (J-2 visa)
J-2 visa is issued to foreign journalists who visit China for temporary news coverage.

Transit Visa (G visa)
Transit Visa (G visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who is to transit through China on his or her way to a third country(or region) and staying at a Chinese airport for more than 24 hours or needs to leave the airport.
G visa is usually valid for 3 months with single or double entry and 7 days duration of stay. If there is any special requirement, the applicant may make a note on the application form, Visa Officers will make a decision based on circumstance of each case.

Resident Visa (D Visa)
Resident Visa (D Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to reside permanently in China.
D visa is valid for 6 months with single entry and 000 duration of stay. D visa holder should go through formalities for a Permanent Residence Permit at a local public security authority within 30 days after entry into China.

What documentations required for visa application?
Tourist Visa (L Visa)
1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
2. Application form: One neatly completed Visa Application Form with genuine information and signature.
3. Photo: one recently-taken color photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.
4. First time applicant whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the information page of the passport; if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.
5. A child with Chinese descent born in US applying for Chinese a visa, please read Documentations required for Children with Chinese descent born in the US.
6. Foreign spouse and children of a Chinese citizen who wants to apply for a Multiple Entry "L" Visa valid for 24 months are required to provide original and photocopy of relevant Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate, Kinship Certificate or other necessary documents.
7. Non-US citizens who want to apply visa need provide the original and a photocopy of certificates for permit for residence, work, study or valid US visa.
Besides the documentations mentioned above, other documentations might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa case by case.

Business (F) Visa
1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
2. Application form: One neatly completed Visa Application Form with genuine information and signature.
3. Photo: one recently-taken color photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.
4. Visa Notifications Form from an authorized Chinese Unit, or invitation letters from the host company, meeting or exhibition organizers in China, or an introduction letter from applicant's US company, etc.
5. Applicants who want to study in China for less than six months are required to provide Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by relevant Chinese government unit.
6. First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the information page of the passport; if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.
7. A child with Chinese descent born in US applying for Chinese visa please read Documentations required for Children with Chinese descent born in the US.
8. US citizens may apply for a Multiple Entry "F" Visa valid for 24 months, if
1) they submit documents proving that they have made an investment in China, or have established a collaboration with a Chinese company, e.g. business license, contracts, a letter of appointment, etc.; or
2) they have been issued "F" visa at least twice, and shall submit copies of the former visas.
9. Non-US citizens who want to apply visa need provide the original and a photocopy of certificates for permit for residence, work, study or valid US visa.
Besides the documentations mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa case by case.

Student (X) Visa
1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
2. Application form: One neatly completed Visa Application Form with genuine information and signature.
3. Photo: one recently-taken color photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.
4. An original and a photocopy of Letter of Admission, Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by relevant Chinese government unit.
5. First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the information page of the passport; if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.
6. A child with chinese descent born in US applying for Chinese visa please read Documentations required for Children with Chinese descent born in the US.
7. Non-US citizens who want to apply visa need provide the original and a photocopy of certificates for permit for residence, work, study or valid US visa.
Besides the documentations mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa case by case.

Employment/Work (Z) Visa
1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
2. Application form: One neatly completed Visa Application Form with genuine information and signature.
3. Photo: one recently-taken color photo of 2x2 square inch glued or stapled on the application form.
4. Visa Notifications Form from an authorized Chinese Unit.
5. The original and a photocopy of the Work Permit for Aliens issued by Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security or the original Foreign Expert's License issued by the Chinese Foreign Expert Bureau.
6. Accompanying family members shall provide proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc, instead of document for work permit.
7. First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the information page of the passport; if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.
8. A child with Chinese descent born in US applying for Chinese visa please read Documentations required for Children with Chinese descent born in the US.
9. Non-US citizens who want to apply visa need provide the original and a photocopy of certificates for permit for residence, work, study or valid US visa.
Besides the documentations mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa case by case.

How to apply
Submit your application
1. You may submit the application to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate-General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside;
2. If you cannot come in person, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to drop off your application at the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate-General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside.
3. No appointment is required.
4. Mailed applications are not acceptable and will be returned.
Processing Time
1. The regular processing time is 4 working days (e.g. submission on Monday, pick up on Thursday).
2. Express service: 2-3 working days processing, $20 will be charged per visa.
3. Same day rush service: additional fee of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications presented before 12:00am may be picked up between 2:30pm-3:00pm on the same day).
Visa fees
1. Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check or Company Check. Cash or Personal checks are not acceptable.
2. Please make the company check, cashier's check or money order payable to Chinese Embassy.
3. Fee list:

 Number of Entry  American  Citizens of other countries
 Single Entry  $140  $30
 Double Entries  $140  $45
 Multiple Entries for 6 Months  $140  $60
 Multiple Entries for 12 Months  $140  $90
 Multiple Entries for 24 Months  $140  


* Visa fees for some countries may differ from that listed above due to reciprocity, and will be charged accordingly by Chinese Embassy.
Visa Pick-up
On or after the pick-up date specified in the receipt, applicants can pay and pick up their visas themselves or by entrusted persons, travel agencies with the receipt.

Home | Why Choose Us | China Hotels | China Information | China Information | About Us | Contact Us
Copyright 1992-2015 www.tmtravel.cn. All Rights Reserved
Address: 19 E Yameiweibo Square, No.395 Wetern Section of Erhuan Road, Xian , China
Business Email: info@tmtravel.cn
Tour Operator: Xi'an Tianma International Travel Service (XTITS) License NO.L-SNX-GJ00022